Privacy Policy

Solas Bhride Centre & Hermitages Privacy Statement

Solas Bhride operates the http://www.solasbhride.ie/ website, which provides users with information on activities and events in Solas Bhride.

This page is used to inform website visitors regarding our policies with the capture, use, and disclosure of Personal Information when anyone decides to use the Services offered on Solas Bhride website.

Solas Bhride is not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites which may be accessed through the Solas Bhride website.

If you choose to use Solas Bhride website, then you agree to the collection and use of information in relation with this statement. The Personal Information that we collect are used for providing and improving the Service. We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy.

Information Collection and Use

For a better experience while using our Service, we may require you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information, including but not limited to your name, phone number, and postal address. The information that we collect will be used to contact or identify you.

Log Data

We want to inform you that whenever you visit our Service, we collect information that your browser sends to us that is called Log Data. This Log Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol ("IP") address, browser version, pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, and other statistics.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files placed on your computer by a website to analyse how users use these websites and record your preferences.

Our website uses these "cookies" to collection information and to improve our Service. You have the option to either accept or refuse these cookies and know when a cookie is being sent to your computer.

Solas Bhride uses Google Analytics (a tool which uses cookies) to collect anonymous data on user behaviour and are not used to personally identify a visitor.  The information stored in the cookie is transmitted to Google and then used to evaluate visitors use of the website.

Our website uses a Facebook Tracking Pixel and Google Analytics tracking to improve site performance and your experience on the site. Where possible we anonymise data collection, including your IP address with Google Analytics.

 

Information and the applicable data protection of Google may be retrieved under http://www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html

The use of third-party data processors

In the course of its role as data controller, Solas Bhride Centre & Hermitages Ltd engages third-party service providers, or data processors, to process personal data on its behalf. In each case, a formal, written contract is in place with the processor, outlining their obligations in relation to the personal data, the security measures that they must have in place to protect the data, the specific purpose or purposes for which they are engaged, and the understanding that they will only process the data as instructed by Solas Bhride, and in compliance with the European General Data Protection Regulation and the EU Electronic Communications Regulations.

Right to rectification and the right to be forgotten

Solas Bhride Centre & Hermitages has put in place processes to ensure the complete and accurate nature of the personal data it collects. However, in the event that a data subject submits a valid request for correction or completion of incorrect or incomplete data, Solas Bhride will ensure that any such data will be rectified or completed without undue delay, in line with Article 16 of the GDPR, and that the data subject is informed of the correction or completion of data.

Solas Bhride will ensure that, upon request of the data subject, and where one of the specific grounds listed in Article 17 of the GDPR applies, all personal data related to the data subject in question is erased without undue delay, and that the data subject is informed of the erasure.

Security

We value your trust in providing us your Personal Information, thus we are striving to use commercially acceptable means of protecting it. But remember that no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure and reliable, and we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Policy review

This Privacy Statement will be reviewed at least annually to ensure alignment to appropriate risk management requirements and its continued relevance to current and planned operations, or legal developments and legislative obligations.

Queries & Concerns

If you have any queries or concerns about the processing of personal information on this website or if you wish to view the Solas Bhride Data Protection Policy please contact:

Solas Bhride Centre & Hermitages Ltd
Tully Road
Kildare Town
Co. Kildare
Tel.  +353 45 522890 or Email: info@solasbhride.ie

Supervisory authority

Should you wish to contact the relevant supervisory authority in relation to a data protection issue involving Manresa Jesuit Centre of Spirituality, you should contact:

  • The Office of the Data Protection Commissioner
    Telephone: +353 57 8684800 +353 (0)761 104 800
    Fax +353 57 868 4757
    Dublin Office: 21 Fitzwilliam Square, Dublin 2, D02 RD28, Ireland
    Portarlington Office: Canal House Station Road, Portarlington, R32 AP23 Co